|
|
||
|
|
||||
|
|
||
|
|
CATHARANTHUS ROSEUS – Madagascar Periwinkle New Spagyric essence in the PHYLAK range
Native to the Indian Ocean islands, the Madagascar Periwinkle – Catharanthus roseus - is a resistant plant, growing in poor, sunny soil, with white, pink or violet flowers. It symbolises the idea of eternity and of perennial feelings. Modern research has confirmed its ancestral therapeutic properties. Studying its anti-diabetic properties, researchers isolated anti-cancer alkaloids. This discovery led to the development of drugs used against Hodgkin’s disease, lymphomas, sarcomas and breast cancer. Others components improve cerebral functions in elderly people, for example memory or hearing disorders, senile dementia, after cerebral vascular accidents, by ensuring a better irrigation of the brain. Other constituents lower blood pressure and present anxiolytic properties. The Spagyric essence of Catharanthus roseus may be used in case of: - Cysts, polyps, fibroids, warts, pre cancer conditions - Hypertension, congestive headaches - Loss of balance, vertigo -
Cerebral circulatory insufficiency, it improves
cerebral oxygenation - Pre-diabetic condition: resistance to insulin - Skin and hair: eczema with red and sensitive skin, hair loss -
Sore throat (catarrh) On the energetic level, the Catharanthus roseus essence represents the energy of fire and heat. On one hand, it calms an explosive and volcanic temperament and helps resist temptation, and on the other hand, like a warm chimney fire, it comforts us in painful situations and helps us to face the problems. It brings us the energy of love and respect and helps us to release them from our heart: it teaches us to forgive, to share and to see the other side of the coin. It removes the masks of illusion, of hypocrisy, in order that we see things differently and truly and are able to bring joy back into our lives. Key words: Human heat, comfort; to like, to respect, to give, to forgive, to share and to accept the sufferings. To reveal the truth. Optimism. It raises the obstacles and promotes progression. The message from the calendar of plants is as follows: “I lift the
veil of illusion and remove the masks to allow better understanding of life
events” *** TAXUS BACCATA - English Yew
The English Yew tree is an evergreen with 2 to 3 centimetres long needles. It is found in Europe, Asia Minor and North Africa. The red fruit is characteristic. The high toxicity of all parts of the plant, except the pulp of the berries, is due to an alkaloid, taxin, from which taxol, a base of cancer drugs, was isolated. Traditional usesCelts, Greeks and Romans knew about the healing power of the English Yew and considered it as a symbol of eternity. In the Middle Ages, people called it the “tree of death”, as it grows by cemeteries, suggesting a link between this tree, death and life. American Indian shamans used its needles to ease childbirth. The English Yew was also used as a means of abortion in some areas. Spagyric proposes the English Yew essence in several more straight-forward gynaecological uses. French settlers in the colonies used the needles for baths against rheumatic pains. The wood of this tree is very hard, but flexible, so we can easily imagine its power against rheumatic pains and osteoarthritis. This plant was traditionally used for some liver and urinary tract disorders, to help the circulatory system, for some cardiac problems (similar action as Digitalis), and as a remedy against worms and other parasites. Homeopathy uses Taxus baccata for skin disorders, eye problems, rheumatism (gout), and urinary tract and lungs disorders. Spagyric
medicine
takes advantage of the properties of this essence for the following body
complaints: - Cell proliferations as cysts, warts, polyps, myomas, all first dubious signs on the skin (dark spots…), lipomas - Breasts, ovaries and testicles problems - Accompanying treatment of severe illnesses - Depression - Skin disorders, acne, perspiration - Cleaning up of toxins, blood purification; elimination of toxic products or cosmetics - Chronic rheumatism, osteoarthritis, gout - Lung problems, cystic fibrosis - Stomach and digestion problems, constipation - Eyes complaints (dryness, cataract) -
Intra
and extra cells exchanges, cell restructuring. Key words: transformation, passage and liberation, to accept bereavement, relief from sadness. Evolution, to let go. Lightness. To go forward in life, to a new life, healing, a new choice of life. Spiritual progression. The message from the calendar of plants is as follows: “ I help
you evolve, let go and give the lightness of bird so that you can fly with your own wings” *** DIOSCOREA
VILLOSA - Wild Yam
This plant was named in honour of the Greek doctor Dioscorides (1st Century AD.) It is indigenous in America, Asia and Africa and cultivated in several tropical areas. In Africa, the yam root is a main source of food. It is a liana with small yellow-green flowers and large heart shaped leaves. This plant is well-known because it is the main source of diosgenin, a steroid extracted from Wild Yam and used as a component to synthesise all steroid hormones. From a historical point of view, it was progesterone which was the first steroid hormone made by chemical synthesis from diosgenin, leading to the marketing of the first oral contraceptives.
Mayas and Aztecs used the roots of Wild Yam against period pains, ovary pains and painful contractions at childbirth. The plant is grown for its action against rheumatic pains and colic. Chinese medicine uses a Dioscorea species for spermatorrhoea, and in India it’s advised for rheumatic pains and scorpion bites. In homeopathy, Dioscorea plays an important role and treats many problems: stomach pains, bloating, colitis, diarrhoea, muscular cramps and nerves pains, sciatic and cardiac pains. Spagyric medicine proposes the use of the Dioscorea villosa essence in the following cases: - Hormonal regulator for women of all ages: period problems, irregular menstrual cycles, breast and ovary cysts, fibromas, pre menstrual syndrome, acne, anovulatory cycles, fertility problems, lack of libido, weight problems, oedemas… - Menopause troubles, hot flushes, vaginal dryness, osteoporosis (high mineral content), cardiac troubles associated with menopause - Prostate troubles - Antioxidant, anti wrinkles - Acute pains (stomach, intestine, uterus, irritable bowel syndrome, colic) - Liver troubles - Adrenal glands problems - Rheumatism , muscular pains, nerves pains, irritated solar plexus -
Vertigo,
dizziness On the energetic level, this essence provides energetic balance; it acts as a catalyst to allow us to say what lies in the depth of our soul and promotes communication between people. Keywords: Catalyst. Plant of balance, in all meanings of the word. Alleviation of hormonal influence on psyche and body *** JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS - Common Juniper
Traditional uses Dedicated to Jupiter, god of gods, Juniper is renowned for its incorruptible wood, which could last a thousand years. It is a small tree growing on sunny slopes up to 2500 meters. It is used in herbal medicine, aromatherapy, perfumes, cooking, to produce gin and for cosmetic purposes. Alchemists looking for the philosopher’s stone and dreaming of transforming lead into gold used it as a combustible under their alembics and vials. Tibetan peregrines ritually burn this plant to ward off illnesses and believe that their prayers go up to heaven with its smoke. A long time ago, dead were buried
with food and beverages. Archaeologists digging on the European continent
discovered juniper berries used to flavour our ancestors’ beer. The
Spagyric essence of Juniperus communis may be recommended in the
following cases: - Diuretic and antiseptic, to stimulate the kidneys functions (oedemas) - Strong antiseptic action (urinary tract infections, cystitis) - Prostate troubles (promotes the urine flow) - Mucolytic and antiseptic action (respiratory tact); good prevention in flu epidemic - Rheumatic pains, arthritis, sciatic; increases uric acid excretion - Regulation of the menstrual cycle; cramps and painful periods, leucorrhoea - Antiseptic and tonic action on the skin (oily skin, acne, eczema, blackheads, psoriasis, herpes) - Tonic for the stomach, cleansing liver and pancreas; gastric and intestine infections - Detoxification after too much alcohol -
Tick,
mosquito and flea repellent. On the energetic level, this essence brings hope, peace, and sun into our life. It releases negativity and leads us to trust in a positive future (important in times of doubt in our life). Juniperus protects us, frees us from fear and allows us to keep a cool head in all situations. It cools, stimulates and strengthens the spirit and at the same time gives a solid base to brave life hazards, upholds the spirit in delicate situations, removes negativity and favours self-esteem.Keywords: Hope. Protection. Revival. Purification. Sharing. To light. To be positive. Harmony. The message from the calendar of plants reads: “I
promotes the release of the emotions to allow you to follow
your star through the sacred way”
| |
|
|
||
|
|
© PHYLAK Sachsen®- UK |
|